Monterey County Science Fair
2018 Monterey County Science & Engineering Science Fair Winners
Monterey County Science Fair

Name
Grade
  School (Click for Student's Teacher) Category (Click for Project Title) Award(s)
Agha, Jasmine
9
   York School Environmental Science Third Place
Association for Women Geoscientists
Aiello, Natalia
7
   Bay View Academy Earth & Planetary Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
NOAA
Alejano, Rexier
8
   La Paz Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Almazan-Arellano, Yuliana
8
   Washington Middle School Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Almos, Jessica
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science Second Place
Alvarez, Layla
8
   Harden Middle School Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Amalan, Ciann
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
California Society for Biomedical Research
Antonio, Jasmine
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Arredondo , Brenda
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Arroyo, Cesar
8
   Harden Middle School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Asmuth, Aria
7
   Dual Language Academy of the Monterey Peninsula Chemistry First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Ayala, Elizabeth
7
   Bay View Academy Zoology Second Place
Baratta, Sarina
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science Second Place
Beaudry, JayDe
7
   Bay View Academy Zoology Third Place
Blacklock, Marika
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science Third Place
Brent-Nurse, Maya
7
   Bay View Academy Microbiology Third Place
Brewer, Cole
7
   Bay View Academy Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Butler, Lillian
9
   Salinas High School Mammalian Biology Third Place
Cabanillas, Ela
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science Second Place
Caddell, Clea
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Cardinale, Frances
8
   San Carlos School Earth & Planetary Sciences Third Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Carr, Owen
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Chegini, Maral
11
   Monterey High School Toxicology Second Place
Society for InVitro Biology
Chou, Amira
11
   Santa Catalina Upper School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
church, timothy
7
   Bay View Academy Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Danielsen, Avery
9
   York School Environmental Engineering Second Place
American Public Works Association
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Water for our Future Award (CSUMB's Watershed Institute)
Daoud, Nathalie
11
   Monterey High School Chemistry First Place
De Bella, Seth
7
   Bay View Academy Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
del Rosario, Joshua
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Del Toro, Antonella
7
   San Benancio Middle School Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Del Toro, Leonardo
9
   York School Microbiology Second Place
Denny, Cayenne
9
   Salinas High School Plant Biology Third Place
Monterey County Ag Education
Diallo, Zahra
7
   Bay View Academy Microbiology Second Place
Didoszak, Luka
7
   San Carlos School Electronics & Electromagnetics Second Place
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
DiMarco, Anna
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering Second Place
Eldredge, Jayne
9
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures Second Place
Esparza Lopez, Lizbeth
8
   Harden Middle School Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Estrada, Juan
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Falkel, Logan
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Fang, Luca
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Fang, Zixin
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Ricoh
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Fields, James
7
   Bay View Academy Zoology Third Place
Filly, Hannah
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Flewell, Hannah
9
   Salinas High School Microbiology Third Place
Flores, Vincent
7
   Bay View Academy Chemistry First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Franco, Anayeli
9
   Salinas High School Mammalian Biology Third Place
Gamino, Alana
7
   Bay View Academy Zoology Second Place
Garcia, Dylan
9
   Salinas High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Gasmelseed , Maram
7
   International School of Monterey Earth & Planetary Sciences Second Place
NOAA
Geng, Francis
10
   York School Plant Biology First Place
Gerzanics, Charlotte
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science Third Place
Ghastin, Sage
7
   Bay View Academy Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Gonzalez, Alyzza
8
   La Paz Middle School Plant Biology Third Place
Gorum, Victoria
11
   Santa Catalina Upper School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Granger, Charleigh
7
   Bay View Academy Microbiology Third Place
Harmer, Nina
9
   York School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
American Psychological Association (APA) Teachers of Psychology in ISEF Secondary Schools (TOPSS)
Hoeft, Cameryn
8
   San Benancio Middle School Plant Biology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Monterey County Ag Education
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Hubrich, Nina
7
   International School of Monterey Zoology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Islas, Jennifer
8
   Washington Middle School Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Jeronimo, Camila
7
   Bay View Academy Microbiology Second Place
Juarez, Henry
7
   International School of Monterey Plant Biology Second Place
Julian, Michael
8
   San Carlos School Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Julian, Robert
7
   San Carlos School Computational Systems and Analysis Third Place
U.S. Air Force
Karm, Quinn
7
   International School of Monterey Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Kent-Davy, Cleo
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Computational Systems and Analysis Third Place
Mu Alpha Theta (National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Club)
Khan, Jason
8
   York School Microbiology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
U.S. Air Force
Kim, Sooyeon
10
   York School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Third Place
Krueger, Alexandra
7
   International School of Monterey Plant Biology Third Place
Lindholm, Elizabeth
8
   York School Zoology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Madden, Seth
9
   York School Environmental Engineering Third Place
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Water for our Future Award (CSUMB's Watershed Institute)
Marquez, Milagros
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy First Place
McDill, Hailey
9
   Salinas High School Environmental Engineering Third Place
McDonnell, Tristan
9
   Salinas High School Plant Biology Second Place
McNiel, Gianna
9
   Salinas High School Chemistry Third Place
Millette, Ellie
8
   Bay View Academy Environmental Engineering Third Place
Moberg, Andrew
7
   International School of Monterey Mathematics Sciences Third Place
Moon, Christina
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
More, Annalisa
9
   Salinas High School Toxicology Grand Prize
First Place
Grand Prize
First Place
Morgan, Kate
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
nault , cole
7
   Bay View Academy Chemistry First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Oen, Fila
12
   Santa Catalina Upper School Environmental Science Second Place
Ortega, Sharon
8
   Harden Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Ortiz, Steven
8
   Washington Middle School Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Pagdanganan, Anjo
9
   Salinas High School Computational Systems and Analysis Grand Prize (1st Runner-Up)
First Place
Intel Excellence in Computer Science
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Partlow, Emalia
11
   Santa Catalina Upper School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Patel, Nina
11
   Carmel High School Environmental Science First Place
American Public Works Association
California Association of Professional Scientists
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Perez, Uriel
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
Pesenhofer, Lily
8
   Bay View Academy Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Third Place
Pineda-Bohn, Ashton
8
   Bay View Academy Environmental Engineering Third Place
Plasencia, Jaime
7
   Harden Middle School Chemistry Third Place
Poggemeyer, Nathan
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Pope, John
7
   San Carlos School Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Popky, Kate
9
   York School Microbiology First Place
Puga, Diego
8
   La Paz Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Quiroz, Antonio
8
   Bay View Academy Environmental Engineering Third Place
Rakoff, Sophia
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science Third Place
Ratzliff, Monty
7
   Junipero Serra School Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Redondo, Alex
7
   International School of Monterey Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Rodriguez, Jaqueline
10
   Alisal High School Chemistry Second Place
Rosenberg, Gabby
8
   San Benancio Middle School Mammalian Biology Third Place
Royal, Jordan
8
   Bay View Academy Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Saavedra, Catalina
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Sambrano , Jezebel Sambrano
7
   International School of Monterey Physics & Astronomy American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Point Lobos Section Award
Satchell, Keagan
7
   International School of Monterey Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Schindler, Nathan
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Schoone, Holden
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Computational Systems and Analysis Second Place
Sethi, Kurrun
8
   York School Microbiology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
U.S. Air Force
Shirdhankar, Ria
7
   International School of Monterey Plant Biology Third Place
Shu, Hannah
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science Second Place
Silveira, Sophia
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Sorenson, Elsie
7
   International School of Monterey Zoology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Sorenson, Mikayla
7
   Bay View Academy Microbiology Third Place
Soriano, Ilian
8
   Harden Middle School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Spang, Jack
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
St.Laurent, Dylan
7
   Bay View Academy Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Tarsitano, Makenna
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
Templeman, Cailin
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Torres, Desiree
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Uribe, Dylan
8
   Washington Middle School Chemistry Second Place
Usi, Kyla
8
   Harden Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Vanoli, Julia
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Velasquez, Josiah
7
   International School of Monterey Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Velasquez, Marissa
8
   Bay View Academy Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Veliko-Shapko, Annushka
10
   York School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Third Place
Walter, Christopher
7
   Junipero Serra School Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Wang, Justin
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
West, Ethan
9
   Salinas High School Plant Biology Third Place
Monterey County Ag Education
Williams, Tristan
10
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Point Lobos Section Award
American Public Works Association
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Yamashita, Abby
7
   International School of Monterey Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
California Society for Biomedical Research
Yang, Amanna
11
   Monterey High School Chemistry First Place
Zavala, Tanya
10
   Alisal High School Chemistry Second Place
Zhang, Yu Qing (Cindy)
11
   Monterey High School Toxicology Second Place
Society for InVitro Biology

Please direct all questions and comments to the WebMaster.
Website Re-Designed, Built and Maintained by: