Monterey County Science Fair
2017 Monterey County Science & Engineering Science Fair Winners
Monterey County Science Fair

Name
Grade
  School (Click for Student's Teacher) Category (Click for Project Title) Award(s)
Ortiz, Alexa
9
   York School Microbiology Third Place
Agha, Kaden
11
   York School Plant Biology Grand Prize (1st Runner-Up)
First Place
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Aguilar Madrigal, Jacqueline
9
   Salinas High School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Ahamed, Miriam
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Albarote, Angel
8
   Harden Middle School Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Almader, Rebecca
8
   Bay View Academy Biochemistry/Molecular Biology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Bailey, Kyle
7
   Bay View Academy Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Bell, Julia
10
   Salinas High School Environmental Engineering Second Place
Belmontes, Paola
9
   North Salinas High School Microbiology Second Place
Bernal, Andrea
9
   Salinas High School Mammalian Biology Second Place
Bhushan, Rohan
11
   Monterey High School Microbiology Grand Prize (2nd Runner-Up)
First Place
California Association of Professional Scientists
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Bianchi, Tyler
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Byrne, Jackson
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Cannon, Tully
9
   Salinas High School Electronics & Electromagnetics Second Place
Capuzzi, Jazy
8
   Bay View Academy Mathematics/Software Third Place
Carbajal, Raul
7
   Harden Middle School Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Cardenas, Nestor
10
   Alisal High School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Cardinale, Frances
7
   San Carlos School Applied Mechanics & Structures Second Place
Chaabane, Adam
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Materials Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Chin, Jeffrey
9
   Salinas High School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology First Place
Christensen , Kai
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science Monterey Regional Water Pollution Control Agency
Chu, Winston
8
   San Benancio Middle School Applied Mechanics & Structures Third Place
Cosentino, Graziella
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Environmental Engineering First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Criscitiello, Dominic
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Cruz , Sonny
9
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures Second Place
Daliri, Omid
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Chemistry First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
DeFloria, Ruby
8
   Bay View Academy Electronics & Electromagnetics Second Place
Del Campo, Jocelyn
10
   Salinas High School Environmental Engineering Monterey County Schools Insurance Group
Del Toro, Leonardo
8
   San Benancio Middle School Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Denny, Cayenne
8
   Washington Middle School Plant Biology Monterey County Ag Education
Diaz-Briano, Nohelia
8
   Harden Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Dodson , James
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Dostal, Mia
7
   International School of Monterey Plant Biology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Monterey County Ag Education
Ricoh
Water for our Future Award (CSUMB's Watershed Institute)
Duckworth, Trafton
8
   Washington Middle School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Fanoe, Michelle
10
   Salinas High School Toxicology Third Place
Fullwood, Jovan
7
   Harden Middle School Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Fusco, Giovanni
9
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures Third Place
Gardner, Ryan
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Giangiorgi, Angelo
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) First Place
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Point Lobos Section Award
Broadcom Masters Award
Giannini, Hanna
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
Gibson, Drew
8
   Bay View Academy Microbiology Second Place
Goodson, McKenna
8
   York School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Goodwin, Jordan
9
   York School Behavioral & Social Sciences Third Place
Gregorio, Blanca
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Guenther, Tristan
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Hand, Courtney
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Chemistry Second Place
Hansch, Elisabeth
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Mammalian Biology Second Place
Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
Hansch, Heidi
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Chemistry Second Place
Harmer, Nina
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Hernandez, Stephanie
9
   Salinas High School Chemistry Third Place
Hester, Adam
10
   North Salinas High School Mathematics/Software Second Place
Hibino, Taylor
9
   Salinas High School Plant Biology Second Place
Ricoh
Higuera, Kristen
10
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures Second Place
Hoeft, Cameryn
7
   San Benancio Middle School Plant Biology Second Place
Holder, Alex
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering Second Place
How, Christopher
11
   Monterey High School Environmental Science Second Place
Jeronimo, Elsie
7
   Bay View Academy Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Julian, Michael
7
   San Carlos School Physics & Astronomy First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Khan, Jason
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Science First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Kunz, Adam
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering Third Place
Lagasca, Janelle
8
   Harden Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Langmann, William
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Lauer, Rio
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Monterey County Schools Insurance Group
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Water for our Future Award (CSUMB's Watershed Institute)
Lawson, Ashley
7
   Harden Middle School Microbiology Third Place
Leith, Ashley Grace
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Lindholm, Elizabeth
7
   Carmel Middle School Zoology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Lomboy, Hannah
9
   North Salinas High School Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
American Psychological Association (APA) Teachers of Psychology in ISEF Secondary Schools (TOPSS)
Mann, Dylaney
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering Third Place
Martin Del Campo, Emiliano
10
   Alisal High School Electronics & Electromagnetics Third Place
Martinez, Kayla
10
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures Second Place
Matias, Miguel
7
   Bay View Academy Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) Third Place
McCarville, Michael
8
   Bay View Academy Plant Biology Second Place
Meza, Gladys
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Miller, Jasmine
11
   Monterey High School Toxicology Third Place
Society for InVitro Biology
Mills, Emma
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
Miranda, Raquel
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
More, Annalisa
8
   San Benancio Middle School Product Science - Biological (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
More, Camryn
10
   Salinas High School Chemistry First Place
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Yale Science and Engineering Association
Moreno, Fermin
9
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures Third Place
Mundo, Joelle
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Mammalian Biology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Munoz, Janet
8
   Harden Middle School Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Murray, Broden
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Myers, Ivor
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Chemistry First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Naidu , Prashant
11
   Salinas High School Toxicology First Place
California Society for Biomedical Research
Monterey County Schools Insurance Group
Northern California Institute of Food Technologists
Nelson, Pierce
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Aerodynamics/Hydrodynamics (Junior Division Only) First Place
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Point Lobos Section Award
Broadcom Masters Award
Nelson, Scott
8
   Washington Middle School Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Norman, Annabelle
9
   York School Microbiology Third Place
Pagdanganan, Anjo
8
   Washington Middle School Electronics & Electromagnetics First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Patel, Devang
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Perez, Jacqueline
9
   Salinas High School Chemistry Third Place
Perez, Mario
8
   Bay View Academy Mathematics/Software Third Place
Pilcher, Haley
8
   Washington Middle School Chemistry Third Place
Pineda-Bohn, Ashton
7
   Bay View Academy Physics & Astronomy Third Place
Pizarro, Marco
9
   Salinas High School Behavioral & Social Sciences First Place
Popky, Kate
8
   All Saints Episcopal Day Cognitive Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Radko, Anton
7
   International School of Monterey Environmental Engineering Second Place
Ramos, Bianca
9
   North Salinas High School Microbiology Second Place
Rawson, Nora
8
   San Carlos School Applied Mechanics & Structures Second Place
Romano, Alice
8
   San Carlos School Earth & Planetary Sciences First Place
Association for Women Geoscientists
Broadcom Masters Award
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Ross, Dakota
8
   Bay View Academy Plant Biology Second Place
Royal, Jordan
7
   Bay View Academy Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
SALVADOR, RESIGNACION
10
   Alisal High School Physics & Astronomy Second Place
Sanchez, Matthew
8
   Washington Middle School Electronics & Electromagnetics First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Santiago, Yorlenny
9
   Salinas High School Mammalian Biology Second Place
Sethi, Kurrun
7
   International School of Monterey Zoology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Silva, Karla
10
   Salinas High School Toxicology Third Place
Starace, Maya
7
   Bay View Academy Alternative Energy (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Sullivan, Damon
11
   Monterey High School Toxicology Second Place
Monterey Regional Water Pollution Control Agency
Tang, Megan
11
   York School Environmental Science Grand Prize
First Place
American Meteorological Society
NOAA
U.S. Air Force
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Tena, Stephanie
9
   Salinas High School Environmental Science First Place
American Public Works Association
Tostado, Nataly
10
   Salinas High School Environmental Engineering Monterey County Schools Insurance Group
Valdehueza, Kristoffer
7
   Harden Middle School Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) Third Place
Vargas, Michael
9
   North Salinas High School Behavioral & Social Sciences Second Place
American Psychological Association (APA) Teachers of Psychology in ISEF Secondary Schools (TOPSS)
Vazquez, Miranda
7
   Bay View Academy Physics & Astronomy Third Place
Vizcaya, Andrew
7
   International School of Monterey Product Science - Physical (Junior Division Only) First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Vollema, Amanda
9
   Salinas High School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology Second Place
Warfield , Nathan
8
   Bay View Academy Electronics & Electromagnetics First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
U.S. Navy/ U.S. Marine Corps
Wasson, Jonathon
9
   Salinas High School Biochemistry/Molecular Biology First Place
Wedderburn, Ella
8
   Bay View Academy Microbiology First Place
Broadcom Masters Award
Williams, Tristan
9
   Salinas High School Applied Mechanics & Structures First Place
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Point Lobos Section Award
American Public Works Association
Ygay, Zachary
10
   North Salinas High School Mathematics/Software Second Place
Young, Rachael
7
   Bay View Academy Materials Science (Junior Division Only) Second Place
Zorn, Baylee
7
   International School of Monterey Toxicology Second Place

Please direct all questions and comments to the WebMaster.
Website Re-Designed, Built and Maintained by: